Loading...
 

Railfuture Conferences and Webinars

Railfuture now holds one major national conference each year, in late summer/early autumn (in addition to its AGM for members). We aim only to cover our costs. The conferences are competitively priced, to be within rail users' price range, and are open to everyone. Railfuture members are usually offered a chance to attend at a discounted rate. We also produce free-to-attend Webinars.

Speakers come from a variety of backgrounds. Some of the organisations who have spoken at conferences and webinars include Anglia Railways, Arriva Cross Country, Arriva Trains Wales, Association of Train Operating Companies, Cardiff International Airport, Centro, Chester-le-Track, Chiltern Railways, CrossCountry Trains, Delta Rail, East Coast, East Midlands Trains, East West Rail Consortium, Eurostar, First Capital Connect, First Great Western, First Transpennine Express, Furrer + Frey GB, Grand Central, Great British Railways Transition Team (GBRTT), Great Western Railway, Greater Anglia, Heathrow Southern Railway, Hitachi Rail Europe, HS2, London Midland, London Overground Railway Operations, Merseytravel, MyTestTrack.com, Network Rail, Northern Rail, Northern (Arriva Rail North), Nottingham Express Transit, Parry People Movers, Port Of Sunderland, Rail Delivery Group, RSSB, ScotRail Alliance, SLC Rail, Southeastern, South West Trains, Thameslink and Great Northern, Transpennine Express, TramPower, Transport for Wales Rail, Transport Salaried Staffs' Association, UK Rail Leasing, Virgin Trains, Virgin Trains East Coast, Vivarail and West Midlands Trains.

To follow Railfuture's conferences and webinars on Twitter use the hash-tag shown against the event.
Note: this hash-tag is not exclusive to Railfuture.


Future Events

Click HERE For a list of rail-related events including free-to-attend Railfuture branch meetings

2024/Edinburgh (AGM) [link]

  • Sat 13/07/2024 19th Railfuture Ltd AGM [Why Attend?]
    • 23 days until AGM
  • Plus presentation of Rail User Group Awards
  • Hosted by Railfuture Scotland branch
  • Social media hashtag (Twitter, Facebook, Instagram) for this event: #rfconference
  • Registration from 10:00 with refreshments from 10:30. AGM starts at 11:00. Includes presentation c.12:30 of the 3rd award for Railfuture Member of the Year, organised by Director Wendy Thorne, followed by a break for lunch (at venue if booked). Afternoon session from 13:30 (open to all) has presentation from two rail industry speakers and then the 9th Rail User Group Awards, organised by Director Roger Blake. Close at 15:30
  • Speakers:
    • Cllr. Scott Arthur Twitter Image, Edinburgh City Council Twitter Image Facebook Image (talking about: Edinburgh Trams — incl. proposals to open a second line)
    • Cllr. Arthur has confirmed and he will be having lunch at the AGM venue, so this will be a chance for others to speak to him. A second speaker, possibly from Network Rail or ScotRail, is being sought.
  • Venue: Edinburgh Holyrood Hotel
    • Room: Holyrood Suite
    • 81 Holyrood Rd, Edinburgh
    • Postcode: EH8 8AU
    • Phone: (0131) 528 8000
    • Email: info at edinburghholyroodhotel.com
    • Route: The venue is a 4-star hotel, 0.5 miles from Edinburgh Waverley Station and just metres from Holyrood Park. From Waverley station exit via Market Street; cross road and turn into Jeffrey Street. At traffic lights, continue forward into St Mary Street, passing a Travelodge on your right. At second set of traffic lights, turn left into Cowgate, keep left on to Holyrood Road. The Hotel is situated on the left about 400 metres from the traffic lights.
  • Enquiries about the AGM: please see the inserts included with the current edition of Railwatch, click the 'Further Info' link below or email conferences at railfuture.org.uk.
  • The AGM is open to all current members or their proxy - there is no fee to attend.
    • All paperwork was completed on Tue 27/02/2024. It is now too late to include anything for the AGM in the standard mailing with Railwatch.
    • Proxy voting and registering your attendance is now open (click HERE to do so online) and paper forms must be received by the Membership Renewals officer, Lloyd Butler (see details on AGM notice) by Thu 11/07/2024
    • Motions must be received by the Railfuture Ltd Chair, Chris Page (see details on AGM notice) by Sat 29/06/2024
    • Information about how Railfuture is run, including a copy of the Articles of Association, can be found at Railfuture+organisation.
  • Further Info: Click [Download] or [Display] for the AGM notice and agenda, including map (PDF format)
  • Refreshments are complimentary. Lunch, if required, must be purchased in advance (by Fri 05/07/2024) [book].
    • The venue does not allow people to eat their own food on the premises.
  • Lunch Prices for Edinburgh AGM: [book]
    • £14.00 - Standard Lunch


Book Your AGM Lunch Now

Conference Fees (1 option)

(MEDIA: For a free 'press pass' please contact Bruce Williamson by e-mailing media at railfuture.org.uk or phone on 07759 557389).

Please mention any additional requirements or information by email (see 'enquiries' above) after receiving your booking acknowledgement.

Terms and Conditions

Before booking please make sure that you have read the Railfuture conference terms and conditions (PDF format).


Organisations that have spoken at Railfuture national events

Abbotsford House - home of Sir Walter Scott Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2016/Scottish Borders: Giles Ingram

Anglia Railways:

  • 2000/London: Jonathan Denby

Arriva Cross Country Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2012/Birmingham: Richard Gibson

Arriva Trains Wales (2 events) Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2010/Wrexham: Ben Jones
  • 2005/Barry: Malcolm Howitt

Association of Community Rail Partnerships (3 events) Facebook Image:

  • 2009/Corby: Brian Barnsley
  • 2005/Manchester: Neil Buxton
  • 2003/London: Paul Salveson

Association of Train Operating Companies (4 events):

  • 2010/London: David Smith
  • 2008/London: Chris Austin
  • 2008/Coventry: Jim Morgan
  • 1998/London: James Gordon

Bedford Commuters Association:

  • 2007/Ely: Andy Long

Bedwyn Trains Passenger Group:

  • 2013/Taunton: Steve Smith

Birmingham City Council:

  • 2012/Worcester: Cllr Timothy Huxtable

Broxtowe Borough Council Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2015/Newark: Steve Barber

Cambridge Cycling Campaign Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2014/Cambridge: Jim Chisholm

Cambridgeshire County Council Twitter Image Facebook Image:

Campaign for Better Transport (3 events) Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2016/Birmingham: Stephen Joseph
  • 2011/Bletchley: Stephen Joseph
  • 2011/Brighton: Alexandra Woodsworth

Campaign for Borders Rail Twitter Image Facebook Image:

Cardiff International Airport Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2005/Barry: Steve Hodgetts

Cardiff University Twitter Image Facebook Image:

CAST.IRON:

  • 2005/Peterborough: Tim Phillips

Centro Twitter Image:

Chester to Shrewsbury Rail Partnership:

  • 2004/Birmingham: Sheila Dee

Chester-le-Track:

Chiltern Railways (4 events) Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2013/Oxford: Stephen Barker
  • 2012/Birmingham: Richard Harper
  • 2004/Birmingham: Alan Dare
  • 2001/London: Adrian Shooter

Community Rail Lancashire Twitter Image Facebook Image:

Community Rail Network Twitter Image:

  • 2023/Leeds: [Conference Chair:]Brian Barnsley

Conservative Party Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2006/Reading: Stephen Hammond MP

Corby Borough Council Twitter Image:

  • 2009/Corby: Cllr Mark Pengelly

Corus:

  • 2007/Glasgow: Howard Pack

Cotswold Line Promotion Group:

  • 2007/Ely: Derek Potter

CrossCountry Trains Twitter Image Facebook Image:

Delta Rail Twitter Image Facebook Image:

Department for Transport:

  • 2014/London: Trevor Birch

Derbyshire County Council Twitter Image Facebook Image:

Don Valley Railway Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2014/Sheffield: Chris Bell

East Coast Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2014/London: Karen Boswell

East Lancashire Railway Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2009/Northallerton: Andy Coward

East Midlands Trains (2 events) Twitter Image Facebook Image Wikipedia Image:

  • 2017/Leicester: Jake Kelly
  • 2009/Corby: Tim Shoveller

East Suffolk Travellers Association:

  • 2011/Manchester: Trevor Garrod

East West Rail Consortium (2 events) Twitter Image:

Edinburgh City Council Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2024/Edinburgh: Cllr. Scott Arthur

Embsay and Bolton Abbey Railway:

  • 2009/Northallerton: Stephen Walker

Esk Valley Railway Development Company:

  • 2019/Darlington: Alan Williams

European Passengers' Federation:

  • 2012/Stirling: Trevor Garrod

Eurostar Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2008/London: Simon Montague

Family Friendly Trains Twitter Image:

  • 2023/Leeds: Nick Flynn,Abby Taylor

Fen Line Users' Association:

  • 2007/Ely: Robert Stripe

FirstBus Facebook Image:

  • 2015/Bristol: James Freeman

First Capital Connect Twitter Image:

  • 2014/Cambridge: David Statham

First Great Western (3 events) Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2010/Taunton: John Bird
  • 2007/Ely: Bob Breakwell
  • 2006/Swindon: Glenda Lamont

First Transpennine Express Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2009/Leeds: David Mallender

Friends of the Settle-Carlisle Line Twitter Image:

Friends of Suburban Bristol Railways Twitter Image Facebook Image:

Friends of the West Highland Lines (2 events) Facebook Image:

  • 2018/Edinburgh: Fraser McDonald and Norman McNab
  • 2011/Manchester: Peter Tomlinson

Furrer + Frey GB Twitter Image:

Grand Central (2 events) Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2009/Northallerton: Tom Clift
  • 2006/Stoke: Ian Yeowart

Great British Railways Transition Team (GBRTT) (2 events) LinkedInImage:

Great Central Railway (2 events) Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2017/Leicester: Tom Ingall
  • 2015/Newark: Tom Ingall

Great Western Railway (2 events) Twitter Image Facebook Image:

Greater Anglia Twitter Image Facebook Image:

Greengauge 21 Twitter Image Facebook Image:

Green Party (3 events) Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2018/Edinburgh: John Finnie MSP
  • 2008/London: Caroline Lucas
  • 2001/London: Jennie Jones

Halifax and District Rail Action Group Facebook Image:

  • 2018/Carlisle: Stephen Waring

Hampshire County Council:

  • 2008/Salisbury: Peter Murnaghan

Heathrow Southern Railway Twitter Image:

Hertfordshire County Council Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2010/London: Trevor Mason

Hitachi Rail Europe (2 events) Twitter Image:

HS2 (2 events) Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2015/Blackpool: Stephen McFarlane
  • 2011/Bletchley: Prof. Andrew McNaughton

Intermodality:

  • 2010/Taunton: Nick Gallop

Kilbride Group:

  • 2013/Taunton: John Chapman

Lancashire County Council Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2011/Manchester: Richard Watts

Labour Party (2 events) Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2014/Sheffield: Mary Creagh MP
  • 2011/Manchester: Lilian Greenwood MP

Leicestershire County Council Twitter Image:

Levenmouth Rail Campaign Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2016/Scottish Borders: Dr Allen Armstrong

Liberal Democrats Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2008/London: Norman Baker MP

London Midland Twitter Image Facebook Image:

London Overground Railway Operations:

  • 2010/London: Darren Hockaday

Merseytravel:

  • 2001/Liverpool: Neil Scales

Midlands Connect (2 events) Twitter Image:

MyTestTrack.com:

  • 2006/Stoke: George Watson

Network Rail (10 events) Twitter Image Facebook Image:

New Anglia Local Enterprise Partnership Twitter Image:

New Somerset and Dorset Railway Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2013/Taunton: Dean Cockwell

Nexus:

Newark and Sherwood District Council Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2015/Newark: Roger Blaney

Northern Rail Facebook Image Wikipedia Image:

  • 2011/Manchester: Barry Graham

Northern (Arriva Rail North) Twitter Image Facebook Image Wikipedia Image:

North West Leicestershire District Council Twitter Image:

North Yorkshire County Council Twitter Image:

  • 2009/Northallerton: Richard Owens and Andrew Eason

North Yorkshire Moors Railway:

  • 2009/Northallerton: Phil Bustard

Nottingham Express Transit:

  • 2002/Nottingham: Colin Lee

Nottinghamshire County Council (3 events) Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2010/London: Jim Bamford
  • 2009/Corby: Jim Bamford
  • 2002/Derby: Jonathan Hall

North Cheshire Rail Users Group:

  • 2011/Manchester: Cedric Green and Janet Briggs

Oxfordshire County Council (2 events) Twitter Image Facebook Image:

Parry People Movers (2 events):

  • 2015/Bristol: John Parry
  • 2006/Stoke: Caspar Lucas

Passenger Focus Twitter Image:

  • 2014/London: Sharon Hedges

Passenger Transport Networks:

  • 2011/Bletchley: Jonathan Tyler

Portishead Railway Group Facebook Image:

Port Of Sunderland Twitter Image:

Rail Delivery Group Twitter Image Facebook Image:

Rail Freight Group (4 events) Twitter Image:

  • 2023/Leeds: Phil Smart
  • 2016/Birmingham: Lord Berkeley
  • 2013/Oxford: Lord Berkeley
  • 2008/London: Lord Berkeley

RAIL Magazine Twitter Image:

Rail North Twitter Image:

Railfuture (11 events) Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2023/Leeds: Stewart Palmer
  • 2022/Webinar: Stewart Palmer, Ian Brown CBE
  • 2018/Carlisle: Stewart Palmer, Stewart Palmer
  • 2015/Bristol: Peter Wakefield, Gerard Duddridge
  • 2012/Stirling: Ken Sutherland
  • 2011/Bletchley: Graham Nalty
  • 2010/Taunton: George Boyle
  • 2009/Corby: Colin Elliff
  • 2008/Salisbury: Bruce Williamson
  • 2006/Stoke: Graham Nalty
  • 2003/Birmingham: Graham Nalty and Norman Bradbury

Railway Mission Twitter Image Facebook Image:

Reading Borough Council (2 events) Twitter Image Facebook Image:

RSSB Twitter Image Facebook Image:

ScotRail Alliance Twitter Image Facebook Image:

Scottish Borders Council Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2016/Scottish Borders: Cllr David Parker

Scottish Mining Museum Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2016/Scottish Borders: Representative

Severnside Community Rail Partnership:

  • 2010/Taunton: Keith Walton

Silvertip Design:

  • 2006/Stoke: Carl Henderson

Skipton East Lancs Railway Action Partnership:

  • 2007/Ely: Andy Shackleton

SLC Rail Twitter Image:

Southeastern Twitter Image Facebook Image:

South East Northumberland Rail User Group Facebook Image:

  • 2013/Durham: Dennis Fancett

South West Trains Twitter Image:

St Andrews Railway Campaign Twitter Image Facebook Image:

Steer Davies Gleave Twitter Image:

  • 1996/Bicester: Jim Steer

Sussex Community Rail Partnership:

  • 2011/Brighton: Sam Bryant

Tarka Rail Association:

Thameslink and Great Northern Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2017/Peterborough: Phil Hutchinson

Transpennine Express Twitter Image Facebook Image:

TramPower:

TRANSform Scotland Twitter Image:

  • 2007/Glasgow: Paul Tetlaw

Transport Focus (2 events) Twitter Image:

Transport for London:

Transport for London (Crossrail) Twitter Image Facebook Image:

Transport for Wales Rail Twitter Image Facebook Image:

Transport Salaried Staffs' Association Twitter Image Facebook Image:

TravelWatch East Midlands:

  • 2009/Corby: Steve Abbott

UK Rail Leasing:

University of Leeds:

Vale of Glamorgan Council Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2005/Barry: Cllr Michael Harvey, Emma Harvey

Virgin Trains Twitter Image Facebook Image:

  • 2002/London: Chris Green

Virgin Trains East Coast:

  • 2015/Newark: David Horne

Vivarail:

Welsh Assembly Government:

  • 2010/Wrexham: Tim James

Welsh Highland Railway:

  • 2009/Northallerton: Tony Smare

Wensleydale Railway (2 events) Twitter Image:

  • 2009/Northallerton: Ruth Annison
  • 2006/Stoke: Ruth Annison

West of England Local Enterprise Partnership Twitter Image:

  • 2015/Bristol: James White

West Midlands Rail Executive (2 events) Twitter Image:

West Midlands Trains Wikipedia Image:

Other organisations are: ASLEF, Adtranz, Borders Rail Campaign, British Rail, British Rail Engineering Ltd, Calderdale Council, Central Rail Users' Consultative Committee, Devon and Cornwall Rail Partnership, East London Line Group, First Great Eastern, First Group, Former BR Operations Manager now transport advisor to Newark Business Club, Great Western Trains, HMRI, Halcrow Transmark, Huddersfield Penistone Sheffield Rail Users Association, Imperial College, London, Leeds-Lancaster-Morecambe Community Rail Partnership (LLMCRP), London Lines, MP for Milton Keynes South, Parliamentary Transport Select Committee member, Melksham rail campaign, NUR, National Assembly, North West Public Transport Users' Forum, North West Rail Campaign, Piggyback Consortium, RDS, Rail Passenger Council, Rail Passengers Council, Railfuture (and former Managing Director of TfL London Rail), Railfuture Devon and Cornwall, Railfuture Directors, Railfuture President, Railfuture Scotland, Railtrack, Railtrack Property, Railway Forum, Railway Gazette International, Redland Aggregates, SRA, Save Our Sleeper, Shadow SRA, South East England Regional Assembly, South West Public Transport Users' Forum, Stagecoach Rail, Strathclyde Partnership for Transport, TUCC, Taith, Tees Valley Combined Authority, TfL London Rail, Tramlink, Trans Wilts, Transport 2000, Transport Wales, TravelWatch SouthWest, Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive, University of Birmingham, WAGN, Wales Transport Research Centre, Wales and West Railway, Welcome to Yorkshire, Wensleydale Rail Association and West Midlands Combined Authority


Past events for each year

Up to three national events are held each year. Click on the location to see the details.

2023 Leeds London (AGM)
2022 Webinar Bristol (AGM)
2021 Birmingham (AGM)
2020 Birmingham (AGM) Webinar
2019 Cardiff (AGM) Darlington Bristol
2018 Edinburgh (AGM) Carlisle Reading
2017 Peterborough (AGM) Leeds Leicester
2016 Milton Keynes (AGM) Scottish Borders Birmingham
2015 Blackpool (AGM) Newark Bristol
2014 Sheffield (AGM) Cambridge London
2013 Durham (AGM) Taunton Oxford
2012 Worcester (AGM) Stirling Birmingham
2011 Brighton (AGM) Bletchley Manchester
2010 Wrexham (AGM) Taunton London
2009 Leeds (AGM) Northallerton Corby
2008 Coventry (AGM) Salisbury London
2007 Preston (AGM) Glasgow Ely
2006 Swindon (AGM) Stoke Reading
2005 Peterborough (AGM) Barry Manchester
2004 Newcastle (AGM) Birmingham
2003 Birmingham Cardiff (AGM) London
2002 Nottingham (AGM) Derby London
2001 Liverpool (AGM) Poole London
2000 Croydon (AGM) London
1999 York (AGM) Walsall Colchester
1998 Shrewsbury (AGM) Cambridge London
1997 Norwich (AGM) Halifax London
1996 Mansfield (AGM) Bicester London
1995 Exeter (AGM) Bathgate London
1994 Lincoln (AGM) Clitheroe London
1993 Ashford (AGM) Maesteg London
1992 Birmingham (AGM) Nottingham London
1991 Edinburgh (AGM) Birmingham
1990 Manchester (AGM) London
1989 Southampton (AGM) London
1988 Leicester (AGM) London
1987 Newcastle (AGM) London
1986 Cardiff (AGM) London
1985 Wakefield (AGM) London
1984 Ely (AGM) London
1983 Crewe (AGM) London
1982 London Reading (AGM)
1981 Sheffield (AGM) London
1980 London Bristol (AGM) Derby Peterborough
1979 Peterborough (AGM)

Click HERE to see a full list of past events. Looking for something else? Check the LIBRARY